An Analysis of Urban Social Structure in Modern Times.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI ESHIN  The Faculty of Humanities Sapporo Gakuin University;Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80073493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI HAJIME  The Faculty of Education Hokkaido University;Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90002146)
SHIRAKASHI HISASHI  Kitami Institute of Technology;Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80003193)
FUJII SHIRO  The Faculty of Humanities Sapporo Gakuin University;Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00145971)
FUSE AKIKO  The Faculty of Humanities Sapporo Gakuin University;Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10111056)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSocial Structure / Urban Organ / Establishment / Type of cities / 社会的ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The main theme of urban sociology is to prescribe the essential elements of a city and to study the theorv of urban social structures according to those elements. The Japanese sociologist who advanced the most systematic conceptual outline of urban social structures was Eitaro Suzuki. He found that the nature of cities consists in nodal organs. There remain, however, some points in his theory which need discussion. As a matter of fact, the research team approached the present study with a reconsideration of Suzuki's empirical study.
Urban organs are considered to be the organs that belong neither to agriculture nor to forestry or fishery. In the present study, however, we attempted to categorize cities by the type of organs which belong to the cities. Furthermore, we tried to find some relations between the cities and the organs that exist in the cities. For this second attempt, some elements which seem to characterize the cities' organs were carefully examined.
Our findings are: 1) Theo … More retically, cities can be described as densely inhabited areas delimited by the quality and the quantity of the organs. This theory is acceptable in macro issues, but not acceptable in micro issues. Cities which have a dominant central function have a greater number of organs, while the cities under the influence of such central cities have a significantly smaller number of organs. As a result, the latter type of city is dependent on the central cities. On the contrary, the cities which do not have direct contact with such central cities remain independent from them in establishing organs.
2) The scale of a city is measured by the quality and the quantity of the organs which exist in the city.The organs existing in the lower-ranked cities are usually familial, personal, and structurally independent, and are able only to provide people with their daily needs as consumers. On the other hand, the higher-ranked cities have more complex organs which are run by large-scale capitalistic management. These organs fulfil the function of management and service, and their influence extends beyond the city.
3) The quality and the quantity of the organs were strongly influenced by the nature of the industries. The largest structural difference of organs is found between the manufacturing industry and the wholesale-retail industry. Among those industries, manufacturing is found to be the most influential factor in the structural change of the organs in each city. As a result, the cities' forms are clearly determined by the industries which exist in those cities. Less