Sociological Studies on Plannings for Community Development and Social Changes of the Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUBO Shozo  Professor, Faculty of Sociology, Toyo University, 社会学部, 教授 (00090671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBIRA Mitsuo  Assistant Professor, Chiba Meitoku Junior College, 助教授 (30133581)
IKEDA Masatoshi  Professosr, Faculty of Socilogy, Toyo University, 社会学部, 教授 (30103568)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCommunity Plamming0Urban social Structure / Local Politics / Community Organization / Citizan's Autonomy / Urban Planning / Agricultural Planning / 農業計画 / 地域性 / 都市社会 / 住民参加 / 農村社会 / 工業と地域社会
Research Abstract
We live a life in a certain community. In the community we may have sone trouble to be solved or have some plan to make our life better. Both urban and rural community such plannings as to improve our lives or to keep our environments safe will be set up by local bovernment and any other group or institute in that community.
We have intention to take out every idea and plan which many groups and institutes set up in a real city of Japan. Then, we consider the social meanings of those plannings on comprehension of the social structure and the history of the city. Namely, (1) we need to make sure that by whom, when and of what reason a community planning was set up, and to realize the plan or to break the plan off who or what group/instutute made their efforts, (2) through the process of realization or breaking off how far the sutonomous power of the people concerned was reinforced.
As our reseach sites we choosed three cities, that is, Obihiro City in Hokkaido, Sanjo City in Niigata prefecture and Isahaya City in Nagasaki prefecture. We aboided to have comparative study among those cities at the early stage of our study and walked around to research not only in those cities byt also surounding sareas.
In our report we mention about several findings: (1) widely collected group and institutions in Obihiro City and same of their plannings, (2) the history of composite planning of the city government and the earnest plannings of shopping district associations in central part of the city, (3) the drastic change of agriculture in Kawanishi district of the city and its agricultural plannings. As we are still engaging in our research, snother reports will be written coming years. We will write another findings in the Research Report of the Institute of Social Relations, Toyo University up to the end of this fiscal year.