| Project/Area Number |
60450030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Aichi University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIROH Makino Prof.of Aichi University, 文学部, 教授 (10064726)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARUO Kuroyanagi Assistant Prof.of Aichi Gakuin University, 教養部, 助教授 (80097691)
NORITSUGU Koga Assistant Prof.of Aichi University, 文学部, 助教授 (70161891)
MASASHI Watanabe Assistant Prof.of Aichi University, 文学部, 助教授 (10113333)
MASAYOSHI Katano Assistant Prof.of Aichi University, 文学部, 助教授 (50113056)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Regional study / River basin community / Model district of sphere of settlement / water-problem / 過疎 / 地域高齢化 / 住民生活 / 総合用水事業 / 定住圏モデル地区 / 流域圏 / 地域振興 |
| Research Abstract |
In this essay,we selected three fields along the Toyogawa,in order to analize how the villages in Higashi-Mikawa Area changed,mainly on the social structure through "High Economic Growth in Japan". The communities in Higashi-Mikawa transform drastically by the opening of the Toyogawa Irrigation. Especially in Oku-Mikawa, the region of mountain villages, life of the villagers is in a critical situation by the decrease of population and the increase of the person advanced age. A logic of "higashi-Mikawa is in a body" advocated by the perple in the lower basin justifies the unbalance of social life among the upper basin and the lower. The wage-labor market and the sphere of usual life of the riverhead mountain villages in Oku-Mikawa are determined by the extend of industrial production in the lower basin and the condition of roads to these places. The subject of our study is to explicate how communities in Higashi-Mikawa cope with the decrease of population and drastically aging as causes of social change and how they maintain the social integration against the crisis of village life.