Sociological Research on the Industry of Buddhish-Altar,as Local Traditional Art Objects Industry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionRhukoku University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Shigeo  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Letters,Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30081029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUE Akitoshi  Kyoto Gakuen Univ., Faculty of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (20024953)
KAWASAKI Esho  Rhukoku Univ., Faculty of Letters,Prof., 文学部, 教授 (90081033)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLocal Traditional Art Objects Industry / Kawanabe Buddhist-Altar Industry / Local Industry / Producing Community of Buddhist-Altar / Research of Work Consciousness / 仕事意識調査 / 地場産業としての仏壇産地 / 川辺仏壇 / 仏壇産業 / 地場産業 / 伝統的工芸品 / 住職制 / 在勤制度 / 特命住職制 / 真宗開教 / 浄土真宗本願寺派 / 真宗大谷派 / 寺檀関係
Research Abstract
1. The purpose of this research is about the Industry of 'Kawanabe Butsudan'(the buddhist-altar manufactured in Kawanabe). Kawanabe where Shinshu buddhism is much prosperous is located in Kagoshima pref. and it had two singular religious and historical events.
One was the severe prohibition of 'IKKo Sect' from 1597 to 1876, and the other was 'Haibutsu Kishaku'(the perfect destruction of Buddhist image and the like by the law(1868). After the removal of prohibition, all the villages of Kawanabe belonged to Jodoshinshu Buddhism on the basis of 'Kakure Nenbutsu'. Kakure Nenbutsu's freat influence upon 'gama' (a kind of small type buddhist-altar) can easily by understood.
2. Considering that Kawanabe area had no such favorable conditions for the buddhist-altar industry as being able to get easily correlated techniques and materials and being located near the big consuming cities, it may be concluded that the frowth of Kawanabe Buddhist-Altar Industry is owing to it's being the prosperrous place of Jodoshinshu Buddhism.
3. On the autumn of 1985, this investigation was carried out covering 27 items on the following matters; the employees themselves and their loyalty to their works and their companies.