Project/Area Number |
60450033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Kagoshima Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Takashi Kagoshima Keizai University Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90148990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOMEYA Yoshiko Kagoshima Keizai University,Assistant Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (60154720)
KAWASAKI Sumio Kagoshima Keizai University,Assistant Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (40152946)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Support for the elderly / Family types / Temysorally separated living arrangement with thsir adult children / Living distance from their children / Modified extendad family / 修正拡大家族 / 老人の単独世帯 |
Research Abstract |
1. The major finding of this research is that the ratis of the elderly who live with their adult children was significantly low(34.4%) It is sig- nificantly lower than that of national average(65.6%). 2. It is caused by the great number of the temporally separated living urrangement with thein abult children. Moreover, they start to live together at the very late of their life stage. As for female, 80 years old and over in this research, most of them are living with their adult children. 3. As for the low ratis of living together with their children, thers is sig- nificaint difference among social status. Proffssionals, technicalworker sales workers on over accounts, production protess workero and lafourers are less living with their children. On the other hand, the clerks are highir. 4. The higher percentage of the elderly who live thensilves have their children nearly their houses, It is estimated that the elderly who have children and live alone are about 12 percent. Howover, except one person the elderly over 80 years old who live alone have thier childrein in their neiglbourhood. 5. As for the life satisfaction, 41.1 percent of men and 34.4 percent of women answered that their families were msst important, Secondly, 21.9 percent of men and 17.5 percent of women answered hoffies.