The influence upon the formation of character through the intercultwral expeiences in the juvenilc age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Akira  Professor Tokyo Gakugei University, The center for education of children overseas, 海外子女教育センター, 教授 (00134776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAHORI Kanji  Associate Professor Tokyo Gakugei University, The center for education of childr, 海外子女教育センター, 助教授 (80143626)
NODA Ichiro  Associate Professor Tokyo Gagugei University, The center for education of chilfd, 海外子女教育センター, 助教授 (50133111)
KIMURA Tatsuaki  Professor Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学, 教授 (40014849)
SAITO Koji  Professor Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学, 教授 (70014686)
FUJIWARA Kietsu  Professor Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (00014663)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsIntercultural experience / Formation of cultural identity / Returnee student / Human relationship Intercultural understanding / Sense of internationalism / 国際感覚 / 生活様式 / 人格形成 / 人生観 / 対人意識 / 日本社会観 / 差別・偏見 / 生活習慣 / 職業観 / 言語観
Research Abstract
1. The Research Study on the formation of cultural identity of the returnees
(1)Method A questionnaire was addressed to the japanese who had intercultural experiences in their juvenile age. The questionnaire included 1)view of occupation 2)how to spend spare time 3)friends 4)human relationship in the jobsite 5)parents 6)marriage 7)outlook on life 8)influence of intercultural experiences.
The questionnaire was also addressed to the controlled group who had no intercultural experiences. These questionnaires from both groups werw examined by the comparative method.
Interviews were also held with ten subjects on their intercultural experiences
(2)Results The questionnaires werw observed to find statistically significant results on some of the items though they were not so much as we had expected. It was made clear through the interviews that the intercultural experiences of the returnees contributed to their formation of character.
2. The research study on the awareness of the students' of internationalism Compared with the senses of the returnee students with those of general students grown up only in Japan, the study was focused on the traits of the senses of internationalism in both groups.
(1)Method A questionnaire was addressed to the junior and aenior high school students who had once lived in foreign countries. The questionnaire included 1)impression on Japan 2)languages 3)discrimination and prejudice 4 way of life 5)individuality 6)prospects.
The questionnaire was also addressed to the controlled group who had not stayed in foreign countries yet. These questionnaires from boht groups were examined by the comparative method.
(2)Results The questionnaires were observed to find statistically significant rosults on each item. Especially remarkable traits of returnee students were observed on the languages, the senses of discrimination and prejudice, and their hopes of studying in foreign universities and of getting jobs in oberseas.