Research on The System of Entrance Examination into Colleges and University in Japan,from The Comprehensive Perspective, Especially The Problems of Articulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Susumu  Department of Education, Nagoya University, 教育学部, 教授 (10083601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTA Teruo  Department of Education, Nagoya University, 教育学部, 助手 (30180673)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEntrance Examination of Colleges and Universities / Priority Systems of Entrance Joint Test of Comprehensive Examination / Joint Test of Separated Examination Warning Line Student / Date of New School Year and Examination Date / Articulation Between Schools / 学年始期と入試期日 / 学校間の接続関係 / アーティキュレイション / 共位制 / アーティチュレイション / 大学入学者選抜 / 旧制高校入試 / 戦前日本
Research Abstract
1, The object of this research is to make clear the problems of entrance examination system, especially historical perspective. This research has not been made so much progress in the educational world yet but catch the social interest very much now in Japan.
2, The method of this research is to get together the University Calender and School Calender which have the basic data of entrance examination, for example, School Rules or Department Regulation, before the World War II.
3, Conclusion, (1) Imperial Universities and Government Universities which were established before the World War II,; Outline and history of the entrance examination, Variety of the priority systems of entrance ,Problems of the warning line students which are the contradictional symbol of the University before World War II. The system which enable women to enter University. (2) High Schools which were established before the World War II; Period of Separated System (till 1901) ,Period of Integrated System, especially, mutual two systems of Joint Test system and United Test Date of Separated Test System (1902-) Period of two stages by school report (1945-) (3) Vocational Special School which were established before World War II, have Separated System. So,reseatch was made especially on the devices of the entrance examination system at the old school, for example, Tokyo Business and Industry School, Morioka Agriculture School and Kobe Business School. There are variety of freshman in these schools, for example, many students came from the secondary vocational school and, articulation of curriculum which related the variety of freshman, using date of new school year and the date of examination (5) Method of entrance examination at the time when New Colleges and Universityies System started after World War II.
4, We report the outline of this research, saying above and this will be published near future in detail.