Project/Area Number |
60450037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
UESUGI Takamichi (1986) Kyoto University, Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (90031707)
森口 兼二 (1985) 京都大学, 教育学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Yuji Kyoto University, Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 助手 (20191455)
SHIBANO Shozan Kyoto University, Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (40025101)
森口 兼二 神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40025094)
MORIGUCHI Kenji Kobe Women's University, Faculty of Letters
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Cultivation of self-help mind by school / Adult education promoted by school / New mode of life / civic society / Social solidarity / 1920s / Sunday school / ラジオ体操 |
Research Abstract |
Japanese administration system of adult education called 'social education' was established and expanded by the national government in order to change the traditional mode of life to Western-like one and promote the sense of social solidarity with the advance of capitalism and urbanization in 1920s. Schools were asked to promote adult education whose main task was the improvement of living conditions by mutual assistance of people. While many associations were organized by school in cooperation with men of influence in urban areas, school teachers tried to give a model of new life to youth and adults, members of traditional organizations in rural areas. But the gap between ideal life which was advocated by the authorities and real one was so wide that the adult education policy had to be changed and shools were obliged to function as parts of the village organization for the recovery from economic crisis in 1930s. The ideas of home and juvenile culture were sustained by radio gymnastic exercises and sunday schools, but suitable to only the new middle class including school teachers. They had to be modified so that the ordinary people might accept. Though the movement for the implovement of living conditions enhanced by adult education succeeded under the joint auspices of schools in the postwar period, the relationship between adult education and school has become weaker.