| Project/Area Number |
60450038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ASO Makoto Osaka University, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00014689)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAOKA Emi Osaka university, Research Assistant, 人間科学部, 助手 (00177388)
YONEKAWA Hideki Osaka Teachers' College , Assistant Professor, 助教授 (50116133)
IKEDA Hiroshi Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (40093364)
TOMODA Yasumasa Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (90087883)
KUKUCHI Jyoji Osaka University, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00027963)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | part-time high scvhool / correspondence high school school management educational effect / educatinal policy / 教育機会 / 教育政策 / 将来予測 / 生涯教育 / 学校統廃合 / 政策科学的研究 / シミュレーション / 教員の意思 / 単位制高校 |
| Research Abstract |
High School in Japan has three cources, that is, full-time,part-time, and correspondence cources. Een today part-time and correspondence high schools play the part in providing the opportunity of high school education for those who can not go on to a full-time cource because of poverty or those who are from low strata. However, with the decrease of applicant for admission to part-time and correspondence high schools, the standard of students academic ability has been lowered markedly. And different types of students increased in part-time high schools and correspondence high schools recently, for instance, the handicapped-people, adult-aged people who has a already credentials of post-secondary education, dropouts from full-time cource and household etc. They have different needs for high school education. Therefore school teachers are now faced to the difficulties in their activities. Under these conditions, we examined what types of education part-time and correspondence schools provide for those students and what kind of educational needs the students have. Then we evaluate the part-time education and correspondence education from the viewpoint of educational effect, using data from the surveys of whole number of part-time and correspondence high schools in Japan. Part-time and correspondence high schools have the various types of school management. We analyzed the character of school management and of teachers' activities. School population of secondary education is said to decrease rapidly for a few years to come. Local school boards may close part-time high schools and consolidate them into larger schools. We constructed three types of educatinal policy and estimated the number of students and the schools of part-time education in 1988-2000 on the supposition of thos policies.