Project/Area Number |
60450042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | The National Center for University Entrance Examination |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Yujiro The National Center for University Entrance Examination, Prof., 研究開発部, 教授 (70012177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Fumiyasu The National Center for University Entrance Examination, Assist. Prof., 研究開発部, 助手 (40158217)
SUZUKI Norio The National Center for University Entrance Examination, Assist. Prof., 研究開発部, 助手 (70154565)
OHTSUKA Yusaku National Institute of Multi Media Education, Assoc. Prof., 研究開発部, 助教授 (00160549)
MAEKAWA Shinnichi The National Center for University Entrance Examination, Assoc. Prof., 研究開発部, 助教授 (70190288)
ISHIZUKA Tomoichi The Na 大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (00168238)
池田 輝政 大学入試センター, 研究部, 助手 (90117060)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | University entrance examination / Types of scholastic ability / 学力型 / シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
The relationship between the types of the scholastic ability of the examinees and the methods of selection of the university entrance examination was investigated using the technique of computer simulation. The types of the scholastic ability of the examinees were extracted fromt he test scores of the Joint First Stage Achievement Test ( JFSAT ) conducted in 1986. Nine Normal populations with different scholastic ability were identified. Four of them were mainly good in literature and social sciences, the other four of them were mainly good in mathematics and natural sciences. The simulation was conducted by extracting examinees from these nine population according to the random numbers distributed as normal with these population parameters, i.e., mean vectors and covariance matrices. Typical tests were constructed using item parameters of the JFSAT conducted in 1987. Those examinees extracted according to the normal random numbers were subjected to take those typical tests and scored. The fullmark was taken to be 100. The selection methods were identified mainly by weights for each test subject. That is, one selection method put heavy weight on Japanese, Mathematics, and Foreign Language. Another selection method put heavy weights on natural sciences, another on social sciences and so on. A trial selection method, which takes the highest mark of each examinees without matter of the subject, was tried. Precise results appear in the report paper published in March 1988.