| Project/Area Number |
60450043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institute of Special Education |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Nobuo Director, Department of Education for the Mentally Retarded., その他, その他 (20150055)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Akiko Research Staff Dept. of Education for the Mentally Retarded, 精神薄弱教育研究部, 研究員 (40170419)
OGATA Toshio Research Staff Dept. of Education for the Mentally Retarded, 精神薄弱教育研究部, 研究員 (80152370)
SHINOHARA Yoshinori Chief Dept. of Education for the Mentally Retarded, 精神薄弱教育研究部, 室長 (10150054)
OHIO Chikamori Chief. Dept. of Education for the Mentally Retarded, 精神薄弱教育研究部, 室長 (90090422)
ISHII Shizuo Chief, Dept.of Education for the Mentally Retarded, 精神薄弱教育研究部, 室長 (60168169)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Mentally retarded children with autistic features / autistic tendency / classroom behavior / behavior problem maladaptive behavior / instructional strategy / interaction / 相互作用 / 行動観察 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to analyze and identify variables, relating to maladaptive behavior problems shown by autistic mentally retarded children in their natural classroom environment. Five types of behavior problems; aggression, Leaving-the-seat, self-injury, and two kinds of self-stimulatory behaviors were examined based on sequential analysis with behaviorally defined observation categories. Each subjects' classroom behaviors were recorded in video tapes, and analyzed through behavioral category-system per second to specify interaction patterns in their natural lessons. In addition to analyzing actual lessons, a small sized experimental classroom situation was set to monitor the problematic behavior under various conditions, and to find effective intervention strategies for the targeted behavior problem of aggression. Results were as follows: correlative factors which relates to subjects' problematic behaviors were 1) difficult questions and tasks, or 2) lack of interaction with the subject (above for aggression), 3) child's interest in activities, 4) settings for seating, 5) teacher's preventive instructions to child's behaviors (leaving-the-seat), 6) escape from the task, 7) teacher's attention to other children (self-injury), and 8) lack of individualized instruction (self-stimulatory behaviors). The subject with aggressive behaviors showed decrease in frequency in the lesson of experimental situation, and some effective procedures were found. Functional relationship between behavior problem and the lack of communication skills were discussed.