Family Structure and it's Change in Southwestern lsland Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
UENO Kazuo  National Museum of Japanese History Associate Professor, 民俗研究部, 助教授 (80062008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKUWA Mamoru  Tsukuba University Associate Professor, 歴史人類系, 助教授 (60127769)
YAMAORI Tetsuo  National Museum of Japanese History Professor, 民俗研究部, 教授 (40102686)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAmami / Okinawa / Ryukyu / family / patrilateral family / 双性家族 / 父性家族 / 先祖祭祀 / 女性司祭者 / 御嶽 / ユタ / シャーマン / 農業
Research Abstract
This reseach project was proposed to study of family structure and it's change in southwestern isaland society in Japan.This area include five sub-sreas,Tokara lslands,Amami lslands,Main lsland of Okinawa,Miyako lslands and Yaeyama lslands. This project was practiced three members from 1985 to 1987.in this period we pra cticed intensive fieldwork in three areas,Amami,Main lsland of Okinawa and Yaeyama. Especially three villages,Kudadon in Amami-oshima,Ohmujima in Okinawa and Haterumajima in Yaeyama lslands.
Results and findings of this study are as follows.The first,family structure of this area is very different among the five sub-areas.Especially family structure of Amami lsland is very different from family of Main lsland of Okinawa. Family in Amami is very small size,for example include only couple and unmarried children.And in ancestor worship,they worship not only patrilateral or patrilineal ancestor (father,mother,father's father,father's mother and so on),but also matrilateral or affinal ancestor( mother's father,mother's mother,our wife's father, wife's mother and so on).Thus family structure of Amami is able to defined of bilateral conjug-al family.in the other hand family structure of Okinawa is patrilateral lineal family. Ancestor worship in Okinawa was practiced only for patrilateral ancestor and family size is larger than family in Amami.
The second findings is that these variation of family structure and ancestor worship is recognized in today's family of both areas.it seems that social change in post-war period enlarged this deference.