TOCHICI'S AGRICULTURAL CONDITION AND EMIGRATION INTO MANCHURIA during sino-japanese war
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UMEDA KINJI  FACULTY OF EDUCATION, UTSUMOMIYA UMIVERSITY, 教育学部, 教授 (10107005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA MASAKI  FACULTY OF EDUCATION, UTSUMOMIYA UMIVERSITY, 教育学部, 助教授 (60022381)
KASAHARA TOKUSHI  FACULTY OF EDUCATION, UTSUMOMIYA UMIVERSITY, 教育学部, 助教授 (80125814)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTochigi / Manchuria / Emigration / Village-unit / 農業 / 満蒙開拓 / 戦争 / 日中関係 / 農業農村構造
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clear the condition of Japanese cultivators in Manchuria during Sino-Japanese War relating to agriculture and its community construction in Tochigi. To attain this purpose, we have studied emigration policy of Japan and Tochigi, the move- ment to develop village economy in Tochigi and the condition of emigration into Manchuria.
As a result, there could be seen three types of emigration to Manchuria such as "armed emigration," "youth militia," and "village-unit emigration." We made investigation by means of hearings of the experienced. As for "armed emigration," we heard form the people who live in Chiburi, Nasuno-machi, for "youth militia" in Nishi Nasuno-machi and for "village-unit emigration" both in Motegi-machi and in Ohya, Nasu-machi.
Besides, we used some documents on the emigration into Manchuria which belong to libraries of Utsunomiya, Chiba and Yamaguchi universities respectively. With above mate- rials, we came to a conclusion that "the emigration into Manchuria" meant not only "sac- rifice" rellecting pre-modern rural condition but also a tool for Japanese government to invade China.
According to the hearings of "village-unit emigration" in Motegi-machi, it was found that the farmers had denied emigration despite of all the efforts of the government. It is an interesting pointo to think of Japan's farmer control under the war.
We are planning to wrap up all the studies on the emigration into Manchuria as our future theme.