Investigation of %engi Sources in Kyoto and Nara Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Minoru  Museum Science Department, Prof., 情報資料研究部, 教授 (90000463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Takashi  History Department, Research Associate, 歴史研究部, 助手 (20150021)
SUITO Makoto  History Department, Associate Prof., 歴史研究部, 助教授 (80150019)
UDAGAWA Takehisa  Museum Science Department, Associate Prof., 情報資料研究部, 助教授 (70104750)
HAMASHIMA Masaji  Museum Science Department, Prof., 情報資料研究部, 教授 (20156392)
YAMAORI Tetsuo  Folklore Department, Prof., 民俗研究部, 教授 (40102686)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEngi / Kasuga Kofuku-ji Ruki / Nichiiki Shoji Shiki / Nanadaiji Jyunrei Shiki / History of temples / 十三重塔 / 畿内 / 寺院 / 神社
Research Abstract
Engi sources in the possesion of To-ji temple in Kyoto, Daigo-ji temple in Kyoto, Kozan-ji temple in Kyoto, Ishiyama-dera temple in Otsu, Todai-ji temple in Nara, Kofuku-ji temple in Nara, Danzan-jinjya shrine in Nara have been studied and field surveys have been conducted also. The Engi sources mention about historical origins and histories of old temples and shrines, and relationship between religion and the public. Some new Engi sources have been found out by the field surveys. "Ishiyama Yoki" and other sources have been found out at Ishiyama-dera, which were written by Buddhist Sonken of Ishiyama-dera between late 18th and beginning of 19th century. "kasuga Kofuku-ji Ruki" has been found out both at To-ji and Kofuku-ji. "Nichiiki Syoji Shiki" has been found out at Daigo-ji. Particularly the latter two Engi sources have a rich description. all text of "Kasuga Kofuku-ji Ruki" is introduced in this report. Futhermore, annotations are given to an every article of "Nanadaiji Jyunrei Shiki".