| Project/Area Number |
60450049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | The Tokyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA SHINJI Professor College of Arts and Sciences,the University of Tokyo, 教養部, 教授 (50012505)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAUCHI MASAYUKI ditto ditto, 教養学部, 助教授 (80158071)
ITO ABITO Associate Professor ditto, 教養学部, 助教授 (50012464)
NAGASAKI NOBUKO ditto ditto, 教養学部, 教授 (70012979)
MARUYAMA MATSUYUKI ditto ditto, 教養学部, 教授 (40012471)
ITAGAKI YUZO Professor College of Arts and Sciences,the University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (10014458)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Asia / Modern history / popular consciousness / 比較研究 |
| Research Abstract |
It is well-known that investigation of popular consciousness is one of the new trends of historical science in Japan. Our project has investigated how this trend has been shared with some Asian countries'historial science and we made sure that this trend had developed in some countries such as the "Subaltern Studies"group in Indian historical science. Our project also reexamined the results of "people's history" group in Japanese historical science with comparative view points in Modern history of Asia and found some problems which called for farther investigations.