Collection and Study of foundamental materials of Japanese Archaeology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionNARA NATIONAL CULTURAL PROPERTIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
SAHARA MAKOTO  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute Center for Archaeological Operations, その他, その他 (20000466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土肥 孝  奈良国立文化財研究所, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (20099964)
UEHARA MAHITO  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute Center for Archaeological O, 埋蔵文化財センター集落遺跡研究室, 研究員 (70132743)
KANEKO HIROYUKI  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute Heijo Palace Site Research, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 室長 (10000499)
DOI TAKASHI  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute Asuka and Fujiwara Palace S
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsYAMANOUCHI, Sugao / Jomon Pottery / Tado-Type / Angyo-Type / 福田K式 / 日本考古学史
Research Abstract
YAMANOUCHI, Sugao (1901-1970) was one of the greatest Japanese archaeologists, who had built the frame work of the Japanese archaeology, Especially in the field of the chronological study of the Jomon pottery.
Through the study of the books that he collected, and his huge collection of archaeological materials, it is assuredly possible for us to estimate his roll appropriately in the history of Japanese Archaeology. His personal library catalogue and the 1st volume of Study on Jomon Pottery of Yamanouchi collection ( Tado, Angyo and Fukuda K Types ) are now in preparation.