| Project/Area Number |
60450055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
国文学
| Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Morikuni National Institute of Japanese Literature. Professor, その他, 教授 (00074930)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島原 泰雄 国文学研究資料館, 文献資料部, 助手 (90044734)
SHIMAHARA Yasuo National Institute of Japanese Literature. Assistant
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Material of Japanese Literature / Book seal / Duden / Classification / 記号化 |
| Research Abstract |
Book seal is a key to explicate the trasmission of documentary materials. Although its index is prepared for r us,the decipherment of engraved letters is not so easy. Duden Book Stamp -not requires the decipherment of engraved letters- might be the desire of resaerch workers of the Japanese literature who ere apt to be distant from engraved letters. So we tried to invent a system of Duden Book Stamp. The idea is as follows. At first,seals ere classified with following five orders. 1. Modes of engraved letter 2. figures of stamp 3. Outline of stamp 4. Numbers of linage 5. Numbers of letter All seals ere coded with the numbers of subclassificatian of above five orders,and we can show book seals by a number of five figures. We made a model of index with this code and tried to seach that Duden Book Stamp. This trial was successful and its practical use is prospected.