Analysis of Narratives as Myths and Chronicles of Contemporary Latin America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Eiichi  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (80073344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Munehiro  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10145823)
YOSHIMORI Yoshikazu  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80105379)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsNarrative / Mythological Time Structure / Archetype / Dictator Oligarchy / Disarticulation / Native Culture Restoration / 先住民文化再興 / 民族性
Research Abstract
Our project aimed to clarify the paradigm of ideologies and culture values in contemporary Latin America,analizing the Latin American narratives,political dramas and folk cultures. We had paid much attention to the problem of dictator or oligarchy in Latin American national formation.
Kimura makes clear that Garcia Marques would intend to describe a mythological archetype of dictator in history in a moment rather than in chronological history, and his narratives would have a strong resemblance with oral tradition of Caribbean people. Yoshimori points out that political style and behaviour pattern of Latin American dictators should be analized in historical and social context, and clarifies that the oligarchy of aristocratic republic of Peru,1900-1930, had depended on the disarticulation rather than integration of Peruvian heterogenous societies. Kobayashi approaches to the relation between natio and natives who have been coherently excluded from political systems. And he clarifies the radical transformation of Gueguence,a Nicaraguan popular theatre, after the Sandinista Revolution in 1979,and he deals the Anahuac Culture Restoration Movenent by non-indigenous groups in Mexico and evaluates its significance in Mexican nationalism and indigenism.
Our project reveals that there remain many themes to be discussed, such as the relation between oral tradition and narratives,nationalism and historical consciousness.