THE COMPARATIVE STUDY OF PROSIMETRA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学・西洋古典)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akio  Tohoku Univ. (Professor), 文学部, 教授 (30004055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Michio  Tohoku Univ. (Assistant Research Fellow), 文学部, 助手 (20187769)
SUZUKI Norio  Tohoku Univ. (Associate Professor), 文学部, 助教授 (30086087)
SUZUKI Zenzo  Tohoku Univ. (Professor), 文学部, 教授 (70004033)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsProsimetra / Comparative Literature / Genre / Poetics / 文体論 / 文芸美学
Research Abstract
The aim of our research is to find out the essense of poetry through the comparative study of prosimetrum form of literary works in various languages and different ages. many works in which prose and poetry coexist and affect each other to produce another artistic quality,are taken up and minutely analyszed. The works studied are: from Japanese literature "Genji Monogatari" and middleancient novels,female diaries, Medieval epics such as "Heike Monogatari","Taiheiki", Basho'sjournals of travels, A.Ueda's "Shiramine", and many novels of Meiji and Taisho Period; From Chinese literature the linked poetry of Rikucho period, the romances of T'ang period, the dramas of Yuang and Ming periods, and the romances in colloquial speech in Ming and Ch'ing period;from European literature "The Menippean satire",Dante's "La Vita Nova", Honore D'Urfe's "L'Astree",historical novels by Walter Scott, stories of German poets such as Goethe, Kleist, Eichendorf, Novalis and Storm, Poe's tales in which poems are inserted, Mallarmes prose poems, and many novels in recent times Which include poems.
In all cases the poetry brings various artistic results to the prose text in which it is situated,and we can say the prose around it or even the whole work itself is slightly changed or given some elevated qualities. Conversely,in cases when the prose itself is very beautiful the poetry put in it increases its power or reveals meanings that could not be otherwise recognized.
Only in very rare cases we can see these two powers simaltaniously operating and poetry affecting each other deeply. The latter parts of 'Utsusemi' in "Genji Monogatari", Akinari's "Shiramine" and Mallarme's "Declaration foraine" are three such works we have studied during our cooperation term.