The views of Jiyu-Minken-Undo on State and International Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WADA Mamoru  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of social Science and Humanity, 人文学部, 教授 (80007236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANAMI Akira  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Social Science and Humanity, 人文学部, 助教授 (70144102)
SATOH Shin-ichi  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Social Science and Humanity, 人文学部, 助教授 (60115574)
MATSUDA Takeo  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Social Science and Humanity, 人文学部, 助教授 (30022437)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsJiyu-Minken-Undo / Liberalism / Nationalism / 国民国家 / 藩閥政府 / 自由党 / 立憲改進党
Research Abstract
1 What type of State did Jiyu-Minken-Undo(The Movement for Liberty and Democracy, hereafter abbreviated as JMU) want to construct, and what image of international society did it have at that time? In approaching this problem we investigated the views of JMU on international society on the one hand and on civil rights and local politics on the other hand.
2 JMU had the same view on international society as that of Meiji Government leaders. Both thought that power politics was the rule of international society and that international law was not reliable. They considered that to make Japan a powerful imperialistic State was the way to defend her independence. The difference between them consisted in their methods. Government leaders attached importance to the concentration of powers and JMU leaders to the enlargement of support among nationals. JMU did not try to apply democracy to international society. It did not think of changing the imperialistic character of international law. It was Kokumin-Shugi(Nationalism Movement), and its leader Kuga Katsunan, which combined democracy in internal society and that in international society. Kuga defended civil rights and deplored despotic policies of Meiji Government on the one hand and urged for making international law more democratic on the other hand.
3 Concerning civil rights and local politics we followed the activities of some local JMU societies and analysed draft constitutions and the dispute on sovereignty. It became clear from this analysis that tha proposals for Diet and constitutional government were based on the concrete demands of people in their every day life. Consolidation of local self-government was also demanded because local councils were the main channels for local leaders to push their opinions out. This was conspicuous in the district where big farmers joined in the Movement, for instance in Shizuoka.