A Comparative Study of Political Movements and their Ideologis during Inter-War-Period in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KUWAJIMA Sho  Professor, Osaka University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (60030128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Shoko  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90030163)
KAGAYA Hiroshi  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60030102)
HAMAGUCHI Tsuneo  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (70030137)
SHIRAISHI Masaya  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70127330)
NISHIMURA Shigeo  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60030160)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsInter-War-Period / Asian Nationalism / 政治主体の形成 / 民族自決主義
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to make a comparative study of political movements and their ideologies during Inter-War-Period in Asia, and to reveal common fundamental characters. We had held research meeting periodically, and discussed following three points --
1) to reconsider the tendency of former Asian researches, 2) to examine the relevancy and originality of Asian societies respectively, 3) and to create new view-point of comparative regional studites. We confirmed that tyere were much differences about both quantity and quality of each regional study. But we found that during this period there were many common historical factores, such as the rise of Asian nationalism, the impact of communism and the effect of World-Panic 1929. They are the important elements in criating new view-point of comparative regional studies.
Through this project, we could make new methodology and discover new historical materials. Therefore we will have many new issues to be considered, and this project is the first step of reconsidering modern Asia.