Project/Area Number |
60450073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | KEIO University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIE Fukashi KEIO University, 法学部, 教授 (00051219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Syujiro KYOTO SANGYO University, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60140068)
KOBAYASHI Yoshiaki KEIO University, 法学部, 助教授 (40153655)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | the Voting behavior / the Features of Electral districts / Mass media Political consciousness Agenda-setting function / 政治意識 / 議題設定機能 / 世論調査 |
Research Abstract |
Our purpose of this project is to find some factors that prescribe voting behavior. We analyzed some factors, some features of electral districts, mass media, and political consciousness. 1) Relation between Features of electral districts and Voting behavior. We find that the Liberal Democratiic Party mainly poll votes in the local districts and that the opposition parties mainly poll votes in the urban districts. 2) Relation between Mass media and Voting behavior We cannot find the Agenda-setting function of mass media in Japan, One of the reasion is that our election is the local election. 3) Relation between Political consciousness and Voting behavior. We have tried the public opinion poll in Tokyo and Nagoya. We find that political consciousness is the one of the strong factor prescribing voting behavior.