Japanese Political System in the Post High Rate Economic Growth Period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKABATAKE Michitoshi  Rikkyo University,Faculty of Law,Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70062586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Akio  Rikkyo University,Faculty of Law,Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (90097220)
KITAOKA Shin'ichi  Rikkyo University,Faculty of Law,Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80120880)
KURIHARA Akira  Rikkyo University,Faculty of Law,Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10062613)
NOMURA Koichi  Rikkyo University,Faculty of Law,Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80062529)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPost-war Japan / Political System / Post High Rate Economic Growth Period / コーポラティズム
Research Abstract
The election of 1986 was a major turning point inthe politics of the low-growth period. In that election, laid the foundation for Nakasone's present-day conservative regime. The opposition parties have been caught in the conservative shift of the present low-growth period. One of big reasons given for the opposition parties loss of power is the destruction of the organization of the labor unions,who support the opposition parties , through administration reform. This structuralchange is especially visible in regional politics. The conservative and progressive parties blendedtogether at the regional level and even at the levels of citizens movements and labor unions. A corporative type control structure extends from the regional level to the centralized national governmment. This change in the Japanese political structure is very closely tied with developments in Japanese-American and Japanese-Chinese foreign relations. Despete the strengthening of Japan's economic power,Japan has not been able to escape dependene on the United States in the diplomatic realm. The trade imbalance and US diplomatic pressure largely deterumine the contents of Japanese diplomacy and internal policy. On the other hand, thorough the re-establishment of diplomatic relations with the People's Republic of China , the China problem,wich was aproblem of the socalled "Showa 55 Regime" disappeared. China's continuing modernaization has exerted a great infuluence on Japanese-Chinese, Japanese-Chinese-South Korean relations,as well as Japanese politics.Even in the midst of a general conservative swing, the anti-nuclear,ecology,feminist,and alternative life movements have been able to make an impact.These changes inthe Japanese political system are as yet continuing.