| Project/Area Number |
60450075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Kobe University (1986) Doshisha University (1985) |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Ichiro Professor, Department of Law, Kobe University, 法学部, 教授 (60066157)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMIMURA Shou Professor, Department of Law, Doshisha University, 法学部, 教授 (50066148)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Survey Research / Kyoto / 市長選挙 |
| Research Abstract |
This is the project on the survey research for the 1985 Mayoral Election and the civic consciousness of the electorate in Kyoto. The sample was drawn from the whole electorate registered then. 711 cases out of the 1000 members of the sample were successfully interviewed after the election. The main items focused in this survey are: attitudes toward political parties, representatives and the Kyoto politics and administration; perception on living conditions in Kyoto; interest in various levels of politics; exposure to electoral campaign and communication; and other kinds of electoral behavior. A SPSS data system file was made; and a codebook which includes not only the frequencies for this study but also those for three similar and affiliated surveys conducted for the last fifteen years in Kyoto.was compiled.