Compilation and Analysis of Econometric Data for the Household Behavior in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 統計学
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hiroshi  Aoyama Gakuin University, School of International Politics, Economics and Business, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (20082670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 稔  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 専任講師 (20152340)
HONDA Shigemi  Aoyama Gakuin University, School of International Politics, Economics and Busine, 国際政治経済学部, 専任講師 (30173660)
YOROZU Isao  Aoyama Gakuin University, School of International Politics, Economics and Busine, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (60065828)
OKAMURA Minoru  Aoyama Gakuin University, School of International Politics, Economics and busine
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsStatistics / Econometrics, / Micro-Data / Household Behavior / 家計行動 / 労働経済学
Research Abstract
This study has been motivated by the oft-observed deep gap between the axiomatic system of pure economic/econometric theory and the empirical/statistical data for theory veryfication. The project started with a search for a device to fill this gap by focusing our attention upon the household behavior in the labor market in Japan with the final goal of constructing a genuinely empirical theory in mind.
The first stage of our two-stage project consisted mainly of preliminary workshops: literature review for checking with available data and brainstorming for new ideas. The second stage featured compilation and analysis of the cross-sectional data on the household behavior with an emphasis on the housewives' behavior needed for the formation of an empirically interpreted theory as well as theory testing Our 1,200 random samples are chosen from the households in two megalopoleis areas around Tokyo and Osaka. Questionaires were left with these sample households for them to fill out and collected a week later. This method was repeated after an interval. The rate of effective return on both trials amounted to 70% approximately. The results have been edited, analyzed, and stored in the magnetic tape on an individual data basis. The data include the monthly income, consumption and the individual's weekly averages of hours spent on work, leisure, commuting, etc. The magnetic tape will be available upon request.
We have also developed a computer program for nonlinear estimation as a tool to analyze the obtained data. This will enable us to estimate the household production function or its dual --- cost function.