An Economical Stady of How Economic Intersts Mediated in Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOGUCHI Takashi  Institute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (30053698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Tomoaki  Department of Human Sciences, Tokiwa University, 人間科学部, 助教授 (10160079)
田中 善一郎  東京大学, 法学部(東京工業大学・工学部・人文社会科学群ー併任), 助教授 (30009823)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEconomic interest / Interest politicians / State bureaucracy / Policy making process / One party dominance / 一党優位体制 / 「番犬型」から「猟犬型」 / 議員集団 / 自民党 / 政調会 / 国会 / 委員会 / 政治的表現
Research Abstract
This research project has investigated how the politicians of the incumbent party, the Liberal Democratic Party, has been acquired a growing influence in polity making in a system which has been characterized as one where state bureaucracy rules if not reigns. The project focuses on those politicians in the LDP who speciaze in one or another policy area such as agriculture, telecommunications, public works and transport. In order to explain their growing, albeit not unlimited, power, the project has examined their career patterns, electoral strength, belief systems, and policy involvements through both systematic analysis and case study approach. The investigators have provided the comprehensive picture of how they wield influence in what area and how and proposed a new way of looking at the Japanese political system and its workings. Having published a book on the subject, the investigators have launched a new project on Japanese bureaucrats to fill what remains to be studied for deeper understanding of Japanese politics.