Comparison of Income Distribution between Prewar and Postwar Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Economic Research,Hitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Ryoshin  Prof.Institute of Economic Research,Hitotsubashi University, 経済研究所, 教授 (80017657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Yoshiro  Institute of economic Research,Hitotsubashi University (Documenter Center of Jap, 日本経済統計文献センター, 教授 (30002976)
TERANISHI Juro  Institute of Economic Research,Hitotsubashi University, 経済研究所, 教授 (70017664)
ODAKA Konosuke  Institute of Economic Research,Hitotsubashi University, 経済研究所, 教授 (90017658)
ONO Akira  Department of Economics,Hitotsubashi University, 経済学部, 教授 (60054318)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsIncome distribution / Industrialization / Urbanizatuon / Yamaguchi Prefecture / 山口県 / クズネッツの逆U字型仮説 / 戸数割 / 地方税 / ジニ係数 / 変化係数 / クズネッツ仮説
Research Abstract
Only one available data for estimating income distribution in prewar Japan is the household rate tax data.Our research is to collect this data at various city government offices and to estimate income distribution.
(1)We calculated income distribution in Yamaguchi Prefecture in the prewar period and obtained the following conclusions: 1)It became more unequal in this period, 2)It was much more unequal in the prewar than in the postwar period.Because income distribution turned to become more equal since 1960,we can state that the income distribution in Japan became more unequal in the early phase of industrialization (prewar period) and turned to be more equal in the later phase (since 1960).
(2)We calculated income distribution by occupation of households in Kishiwada City and Shirakawa Town in prewar years. Difference by industry group in these data was very similar to that for Japan as a whole in the postwar period.