| Project/Area Number |
60450080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KATANO Hikoji Professor, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration,Kobe University, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (60031382)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEMOTO Kiyoshi Professor, Faculty of Economics, Kobe University, 経済学部, 教授 (50030664)
MURAKAMI Atsushi Professor, Faculty of Economics, Kobe University., 経済学部, 教授 (40030663)
NISHIJIMA Shoji Associate Professor, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administratio, 経済経営研究所, 助教授 (70116234)
IGAWA Kazuhiro Professor, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration,Kobe Uni, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (80031392)
NISHIMUKAI Yoshiaki Professor, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration,Kobe Uni, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70031383)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Industrial streucture / International division of labor / Trade structure / Adjustment of structure / Direct foreign investment / International input-output table / 調整過程 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of our research is an investigation of adjustment processes of the international division of labor during the period of the oil crisis and worldwide stagflation of 1970's, and the period of current accounts imbalance of 1980's. It is necessary to study not only an industrial structure and a trade structure of each country, but also economic interdependences among major countries. Depending on the empirical studies,we investigate the subjects of interdepandences of economic policies, direct foreign investments, and the rule of developing countries in international division of labor. Our new findings are: 1. Under flexible exchange rates, the role of exchange rate to adjust a trade structure and a current accounts imbalance become important. We get some empirical results about the effects of exchange rate changes. 2. We find some effects of direct foreign investment on a trade structure. 3. Case studies for developing countries give us some suggestive results about worldwide adjustments of international division of labor.