An International Comparative Study of Social Evaluation and Cost Allocation System of Local Public Goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI J.  Professor, Faculty of Economics, Kyoto University, 経済学部, 教授 (30025184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UETA K.  Associate Professor, Faculty of Economics, Kyoto University, 経済学部, 助教授 (20144397)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordslocal public goods / social evaluation / cost allocation / international comparison / local public finance / 社会資本 / コミュニケーション手段 / 情報・通信インフラストラクチャー / 製品アセスメント
Research Abstract
This study aims to establish the methodology of social evaluation of local public goods and to develop equitable distribution system of local public expenditure. We examined principle of cost bearing of local public goods in several countries such as United States of America, United Kingdom, West Germany and Japan. Comparing several economic theory of social appraisal of local public goods and the effect of local public expenditure, it is apparent that the viewpoint concerning the comprehensive management of local amenity and local public goods has been ignored in the economic theory.
It is considered that it becomes important for local authority to improve urban and rural amenity. Because of the accumulation of deficit of local public finance, it becomes more important to make maximization of amenity and optimal resource allocation compatible. We examined environmental information system in order to make it possible to measure social cost for social appraisal of local public goods, taking the development of information technology into consideration.