The Characteristics and Structure of the Japanese Way on Production Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 商学・経営学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Chitoku  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (30024178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masaaki  Nagoya Economic University, 経済学部, 助手 (70164332)
KUMAZAWA Mitsumasa  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (00126921)
TAMURA Takayoshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 講師 (70093101)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsJapanese Way on Production Management / Total Quality Control / Just-In-Time System / 全社的設備管理
Research Abstract
The typical Japanese way on production management is the total quality control TQC, the just-in-time System JIT, and the total productive maintenance TPM. These have respectively not only the proper functions for the production control such as to realize high quality, just timing in production delively and best conditions on production facilities, but also the function as project management for improving movement of a company wide.
These have been mainly developed at the economical growing period in Japan 1955-75. The main characteristics are that the improving activities are made to do with all participation by the cooperation between employee and employer in an enterprise, and the techniques in the way are deeply practical and fine, because these have been developed with many trial and error in actual production processes.