International Comparison on the Impact of Increasing Utilization of Microelectronics on Job Organization and Qualification of Employees.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 商学・経営学
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
HONMA Ikuo  Professor, Faculty of Commerce, Chuo Uiversity, 商学部, 教授 (80054956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIHIRO Ishikawa  Professor, Faculty of Literature, Chuo University, 文学部, 教授 (80055178)
MURATA Minoru  Professor, Faculty of Commerce, Chuo University, 商学部, 教授 (30055090)
TAKAHASHI Yoshiaki  Professor, Faculty of Commerce, Chuo University, 商学部, 教授 (10055212)
IKEGAMI Kazushi  Professor, Faculty of Commerce, Chuo University, 商学部, 教授 (60055069)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMicroelectronics (Noe Technology) / International Comparison (Japan / West Germany and U.K.) / Machine Tool Industry(CNC / FMS etc. / ) / Impact on Employment and Job Organization / Response of Labour Union / マイクロエレクトロニクス(ME)技術 / 工作機械企業 / ケース・スターディー / 生産組織と教育訓練 / 意思決定の態様 / 製品戦略 / 工作機械産業の動向
Research Abstract
The purpose of our project can be characterized into 6 portions. (1) Comparative review of machine tool industry in Japan, West Germany and United Kingdom. (2) Computerization of production process. (3) Utilization of Microelectronic techniques and Machine Tool Industry. (4) Comparative analysis of Japan and west Germany on decision-making in introducing Microelectronics from the social point of view. (5) Impact on Employment, Qualification of employees and Job Organization for increased utilization of Microelectronics. (6) Response of Labour Union to introduction and change of new technology - with emphasis on the contents of new technology agreement.
Based on the factors, stated above, comparative analysis has been done in Machine Tool industry of Japan, West Germany and United Kingdom. This report is published as a book (about 200 page) until December in 1988.