A Study on Commuters' Behaviour with Respect to Disutility of Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo, Faculty of Engimeering
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshiji  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20010663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUEAHARA Masao  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50183322)
IEDA Hitoshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90168089)
SHIMAZAKI Toshikazu  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50162665)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsDisutility of Transfer / 効用関数モデル / 乗換方式
Research Abstract
This research quantitively evaluates how much disbenefit transit users get by transfer. Although substantially many studies on transit user behavior have been reported, no one studies how user behavior is affected by transfers at transit stations. We measure the disbenefit associated with transfer through a modal split model which includes an attribute representing an impact of transfer on users. The disbenefit is, then, evaluated using data obtained from the before/after survey of a subway extension. The result shows that a transfer with a vertical movement by 100 stairs (1.3-min transfer time) is equivalent to 2.8-min line haul time, and one with horizontal movement by 100 m (1.2-min transfer time) is equivalent to 7.9-min line haul time. This quantitive evaluation could allow us to estimates user behavior more precisely for better designs of transit facilities and operations.