Project/Area Number |
60450089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築史・建築意匠
Research Institution | KANAGAWA UNIVERCITY |
Principal Investigator |
NISHI KAZUO KANAGAWA UNIVERCITY, 工学部, 教授 (10049687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUDA YOSHIKI KANAGAWA UNIVERCITY, 工学部, 助手 (00112996)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | NAKANOMATA / Farmhouse / village / Egae(exchange of house) / Chronicle / KUWADORI valley / 能生谷 |
Research Abstract |
This is the investigation and study of farmhouses in NAKANOMATA village among JOETSU-CITY,NIIGATA prefecture. NAKANOMATA is a village among the hills and heavy snow falls in winter. Most of all farmhouses in the village are now thatched houses and some of them were made in middle of 18th century. The most interesting and rare custom in the village was "Egae" (exchange of houses ). One of the villager exchanged his own house for the house of an unrelated person and he paid the difference in money, when his house was smaller than the other.