| Project/Area Number |
60450090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Junichi Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (00005604)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEBE Tadashi Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (10125635)
OHIZUMI Kazunuki Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (00091661)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Utilization system of paddy field / Paddy field farming / Turning the land to Paddy field / Production Controll of rice / 開田 / 水田裏作 / 水稲生産力 |
| Research Abstract |
It has been an important social and political problem to construct the new utilization system of paddy field. We have researched into the change of paddy field utilization system in Tohoku District after the Second World War. The reason why we choose the Tohoku district is that we can see drastic and typical change of it, for example, two crop a year, paddy-upland rotation, specialization in rice production on paddy field, reclamation of paddy field, making the upland to paddy field, and cultivation of upland crop in paddy field. And we find that it's necessary to make a intensive, diversified, and organized farming for advancing the highly usage of paddy field.