An Economic Study on Change of the Local Food Industry Influenced by Increasing Agricultural Imports for Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Kunio  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20078124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGURASHI Kenji  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (10078199)
MATSUMOTO Shinji  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00109547)
MASUI Yoshio  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80078196)
HORIGUCHI Kenji  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80041705)
SHIRAISHI Masahiko  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30078159)
OKABE Mamoru  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Associate professor
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPrinciple of raw material markets and their comparative predominance / Trade structure of agricultural products for processing / 食品加工業の経済構造
Research Abstract
First, Agricultural imports for processing are utilized as raw materials of the many processed foods though it is unclear externally so as to be processed in the food factory. Second, in the peculiar economic structure of food industry the ratio of raw materials' cost accounts for over 70 percent or 80 percent of direct processing cost. As the result, processing profits is strongly influenced by procurement of raw materials and their purchase price. Namely, we clarified that processing profits is not the rwlation with profit ratio to wage ratio but also profit ratio to ratio of procurement of raw materials. Third, the competition of products market in the food industry become keenly year by year. Food processors procure cheaper agricultural imports instead of expensive agricultural materials of Japan. However, some agricultural imports are not always cheaper by the tariff system. Consequently, Japanese food processors recently invest the capital to the developing countries which have cheaper agricultural materials and labors. They import their processed food from their overseas factories. Fourth, we clarify through the analyses of procurement of raw materials and ratio of profits that large-scale food processors can choose cheaper agricultural imports, get much profits, on the other hand, small-to-medium-sized food processors are obliged to procure expensive agricultural materials of Japan. The food industry develop the differentiation by scale among enterprises and the systematization of enterprises by capital investiment. Fifth, we clarify that the quality of some agricultural imports for processing are better than Japanese ones. Therefore the domestic agricultural materials should be improved.