A study on a desirable family life for the age of new electronic media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionSeibo Jogakuin Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Suzutaro (1986)  Seibo Jogakuin Women's Junior College, その他, 教授 (70090313)
沢田 寿々太郎  聖母女学院短大, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 理恵  聖母女学院短期大学, 家政学科, 助手 (70179802)
BEPPU Yoko  Seibo Jogakuin Women's Junior College, 家政学科, 助教授 (00173568)
ITO Rie  Seibo Jogakuin Women's Junior College
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsNew electronic media / Centralization of information / Techno-lag / Subjectivity of home management / Categorization of information getting type / Higher age society Advanced information society / 家庭のハイテク化 / 高齢化社会
Research Abstract
1) Results of information retrieval experiment by CAPTAIN terminal
There are a number of points to be improved on CAPTAIN terminal's operationability before discussing the ability to use the terminals by the house wives. In addition, the information provided is far from the practical use yet. One of the problems is that the information is heavily concerned about Tokyo area.
2) Research results by questionare
The prime concerns of house wives in getting information are "correct information" and "satisfaction of the needs." Further, they strongly require "straight-forward," "timely and prompt" and "without troublesome procedure." These indicate the possibility of new communications media as the information providing means.
After analyzing questionare data, it was found that three information getting types exist among the house wives: "steady type," "easy type" and "passive type." Those who believe themselves "familiar with mechanics" are mostly belong to the "easy type." People who participated in the CAPTAIN experiment are mostly "easy type" also.
3) Conclusion
Considering the system characteristics of new communication media based upon the terminal operation experiment and data study, there are a number of subjects to be further studied before actually entering the new communication media age. The details of the study is described in the Research Report No.15 of Seibo Jogakuin Women's Junior College.