Study on Circulation of Bibliographical information in Health and Physical Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Takuya  GIFU University, 教育学部, 教授 (40021274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masashi  GIFU University, 教育学部, 助教授 (00115411)
HARADA Kenichi  GIFU University, 教育学部, 助教授 (70115418)
WATANABE Yoshiyuki  GIFU University, 教育学部, 助教授 (10075864)
GOTO Tadahiko  GIFU University, 教育学部, 教授 (30021306)
FURUTA Yoshinori  GIFU University, 教育学部, 助教授 (30015854)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHealth and Physical Education / Bibliography Data Base / Information Retrieval / シソーラス / 文献情報 / 情報流通
Research Abstract
It is demanded to circulate a wide scope of bibliographical information in health and physical education by investigators and teachers of health and physical education. or persons intersted with sports. In the field of health and physical education, however, the bibliographical information system ( data base, thesaurus, retrieval system and so on ) using japanese language has not been constracted yet. Therefore, the basic studies for this system were made regarding to the following substance.
1) To research thesaurus words, bibliographies in health and physical education were collected and arranged, and then the registration of these data and the constraction of data base for health and physical education were made by using a computer of the CRDC. (Reference : JAPAN SOCIETY OF EDUCATIONAL INFORMATION, 2-2,1986.)
2) The interrelation among descriptors ( broader term, narrower term, used for , etc.) was investigated, and the first tentative of thesaurus for health and physical education was constracted. (Reference : JAPAN SOCIETY OF EDUCATIONAL INFORMATION, 2-3, 1987)
3) In health and physical education, some words with various plural meanigs or conceptions are often used as descriptors, so the retrieval method to be able to cope with these descriptors have been developed. In this method, lists of descriptors are made by BROWSE management according to indication of relational words from a user. ( Refernce: CRDC DATA REPORT, NO.178,1988).
4) The retrieval system using a micro computer have been developed to make a joint utilization of data base possible for invesigators, teachers and so on. ( Reference: GIFU UNIVERSITY CRDC RESEARCH BULLETIN, 6-1,1988 ).