A kinesiological study on the effect which acquisition of self-control of the action in and around ankle has on to improve the cerebral palsied child's gait.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Education
Principal Investigator
SASAMOTO Ken  Research Staff: Department of Education for Physically Handicapped Children, National Institute of Special Education, その他, 研究員 (40141999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Toshiki  Research staff: Department of Education for Mentally Retarded Children, National, 精神薄弱教育研究部, 研究員 (50152145)
SHINOHARA Yoshinori  Chief: Department of Education for Mentally Retarded Children, National Institut, 精神薄弱教育研究部, 室長 (10150054)
WATANABE Akira  Research Staff: Department of Education for Physically Handicapped Children, Nat, 肢体不自由教育研究部, 研究員 (50175080)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAction in and around ankle / Video taped action analysis system Self control of action / Gait / Cerebral palsied child / 脳性まひ児 / 動作訓練
Research Abstract
This study has been carried out to analyze the cerebral palsied child's ambulatory action with video taped action analysis system and to prove the effect of psychoeducational treatment on ambulatory action. The aims of this study were to clarify objectively effect of improvement of the action in and around ankle at ambulation and to verify the importance and the relativity of the action in and around ankle from the standpoint of the motor action trauning. The 18 sessional motor action trainings founded on the training program from the above mentioned analysis were conducted over a period of 7 months. The results and knowledges are as follows.
1. At the 1st session when we measured the left leg, the subject didn'd touch his heels on the floor, but could surely land them at the last session. 2. The laterality of the subject's gait was found at the 1st session. However at the last session, there was no right and left dominance on the gait. 3. A forward movement was improved, owing to the other swing leg far ahead of the supporting leg. 4. As regards of the improvements of legs action, the period of the kick starts lately, the duration of it on the left leg is shortened, and the angle of the knee doesn't reduce the width. 5. The angle of the knee after landing the feet was not remarkably different from the angles of every joints of the leg and foot except of the knee. The results pointed out the importance of kick as well as support of both legs, action in and around of ankle at the kick, legs action at the landing feet, and so forth.