Study on Instructional Methods for Distance Education at Higher Education Level by Using New Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
NISHINOSONO Haruo  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部教育実践研究指導センター, 教授 (90027673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Kazuo  Naruto University of Education, 教育学部学校教育研究センター, 助教授 (60107224)
FUJITA Tetsuo  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部理学科, 教授 (10027683)
TAKEUCHI Hiroshi  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部美術科, 教授 (40144406)
KARASAWA Hiroshi  Kyoto University of Educatoin, 教育学部教育実践研究指導センター, 講師 (90177618)
YAMAKAWA Nobuaki  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部教育実践研究指導センター, 教授 (90166588)
増田 久子  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 助手 (50093349)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHigher Education / In-Service Education / Teacher Educaiton / Destance Education / Self-learning system / 教育方法 / コンサルティングシステム / 授業折法 / コンピュータ・ネットワーク / 自己学習 / 相互啓発
Research Abstract
The aim of project was a study on feasibility of in-service teacher education carried out in form of distance education. A preliminary experiment was carried out in form of printed material combined with video-tape and other audio-visual instrument from viewpoint of instructional effectiveness of self-learning method. It has revealed that this method is effective in the case of pre-service teachers. The second study was on the use of computer for consultation and evaluation. Computers can be applied to provide teachers with facilities with which they can consult in case of facing to difficulties in their instruction. Elemental data have been accumulated into the computer to be used as database of knowledge on teaching of lower secondary methematics. At Naruto University of Education, a computer network system was designed as a facility of effective teaching by providing a variety of instructional materials, tool for research on instruction and channel to facilitate communication between instructors at university and teachers at local schools.