Study in the Selection of Optimum Hearing Aids with the Computer and the Practical Application of the Method in the Educational Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hideo  The National Institute of Special Education, その他, その他 (30000285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Tatsuo  The National Institute of Special Education, 聴覚・言語障害教育研究部, 研究員 (00164137)
ONUMA Naoki  The National Institute of Special Education, 聴覚・言語障害教育研究部, 研究室長 (20169022)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHearing-impaired children / Hearing aid fitting / Computer / データ・ベース / 音場聴力検査 / スピーチ・スペクトル
Research Abstract
A data-base for hearing aids frequently used today was constructed. The items for retrieval are: the coded type of frequency response, maximum power output and maximum gain.
Several criterion for selecting the optimum hearing aid, based on the data of hearing threshold level of the patient, were tested and finally the "speech level method" was adopted. The speech level method is to select the frequency response and gain that bring the mean speech spectrum level to the most comfortable level of the patient. However, in our program, several new modification were introduced.
(1) The speech level as the target of amplification is gradually raised according to the severeness of the hearing level of the patient.
(2) The weight of the frequency when a hearing aid is selected is adjusted to the severeness of the impairment of the patient. This is done by the low frequency region being more heavily weighted for the severely-impiared person.
Our method for checking the suitability of the hearing aid fitted was also derived from this study. Several sound sources for checking were examined and band-noise was adopted as a result. Also the speech spectrum of Japanese was measured as the target of the amplification for fitting hearing aids.
The program was actually applied to pupils enrolled in the schools for the deaf and the classes for the hard of hearing. The result was fairly good so that most of the pupils expressed more satisfication than with their previous hearing aid. There was almost no modification of the frequency response after fitting of the hearing aids, though several modifications were needed when the other selection criteria were applied.
Now we can meet the demands of fitting the hearing aid in the actual educational field.