The relationship between human ablities of left-handed and right-handed and functional assymmetry in hemisphers of the brain. - a study is to compare musical ability of left-handed and right-handed between the Japanese and foreigner (The American) -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionJunior College of Rissho University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takeshi  Junior College of Rissho University.(Professor), その他, 教授 (80130855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZAKI Akiko  Junior College of Rissho University.(Professor), 短期大学部・幼児教育科, 教授 (00170928)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsLeft-handers / Right-handers / Japanese / Americans / Music Major / Non-Music Major / 大脳半球機能差
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to compare musical ability of left-handed and right-handed between the Japanese and foreigner (The American). Result of the present study is as follows.
1. In both Memory of Melody Test and Memory of Melody with words Test,comparing to the Japanese and the American can remember more melody in both music major groups and non-music major groups of left-handed and R.C.L. is dominated.
2. In the Memory of Melody with words Test,reversion from R.C.L.(musical brain) to L.C.L.(word brain) can be seen in both Japanese and American. In case of "in harmonic" sound Japanese has respond faster than American. This is because Japanese words function is connected to emotional function tighter than that of American.
3. In the Pitch Test,the American music major groups,both in left-handed and right-handed,is superior in1-2% of rate of response error to that of the Japanese(in 9%). Even in non-music major groups, higher response error was obtained in left-handed than in right-handed: The American left-handed 19 % (Japanese 23%) and right-handed 30 %(Japanese 25%).
4. In the Rhythm Test,the Timbre Test and Tonal Memory Test,the results show similar tendency as above experiments.