Studies of Harmonic Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IGARI Satoru  Faculty of Sciences, To"hoku University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50004289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shuichi  Faculty of Sciences, To"hoku University Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (20162430)
OKADA Masami  Faculty of Sciences, To"hoku University Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (00152314)
HOTTA Tyoshi  Faculty of Sciences, To"hoku University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70028190)
KATO Junji  Faculty of Sciences, To"hoku University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80004290)
MASUDA Kyuya  Faculty of Sciences, To"hoku University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10090523)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHarmonic function / subharmonic function / Hardy space / Operator algebra / Evolution equation / Semi-simple group / D-module / 補間定理
Research Abstract
Classical harmonic analysis has been a considerable flowering duaring the past 15 years starting from the results due to Fefferman-Stein,Carleson and others. The object of our program was to study the idea of classical harmonic analysis and to develop it in various fields in mathematics by the coorperative research with several specialists in our institute.An extract of our results is the following :
1. An interpolation theorem of operators on a product measure space is shown. As applications we solved partially a problem on Riesz-Bochner means and on Kakeya's maximal function. Hardy spaces on a product space are investigated with connection to holomorphic functions of two variables.We are now generalizing classical Hardy space theory to a manifold of negative curvature.
2. We have studied non-linear evolution equations getting several results on a property of the solutions of Navier-Stokes equation near t = 0, existence of global solutions and analiticity of solutions.
3. By a method of D-modules it is succeeded to analyse and classify the singularities of characters through Harish-Chandra's differential equation. We have a program to develop these researches in future.