Methods of functional analysis and numerical analysis for mathematical sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Seizo  Dept. of Math., Fac. of Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40011423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takasi  Dept. of Math., Fac. of Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (40114516)
KUSUOKA Shigeo  Dept. of Math., Fac. of Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, Lecturer, 理学部, 助教授 (00114463)
OSHIMA Tosio  Dept. of Math., Fac. of Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50011721)
KOMATSU Hikosaburo  Dept. of Math., Fac. of Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40011473)
FUJITA Hiroshi  Dept. of Math., Fac. of Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80011427)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsfunctional analysis / numerical analysis / nonlinear problems / free boundary / bifurcation / Mariavan calculus / マリヤバン解析法 / 逆問題
Research Abstract
First of all, by this project important applications of methods of functional analysis to nonlinear problems have been studied and promoted. Among various results thus obtained, the following deserves a particular mention; Analytical and numerical analysis of a free boundary problem arising from a mathematical study of fluid motion arround planets. Nonlinear eigenvalue problems and related bifurcation problems for <DELTA> u + <lambda> <e^u> = 0. Blowing-up problems of solutions of quasi-linear parabolic equations. Actually, these results are important by their own right but are extremely interesting because of profound combination of functional analysis with numerical analysis and function theoretic/differential geometric methods. Furthermore, some remarkable results have been obtained in connection with partial differential equations by means of a very stochastic method, i.e. the Mariavan calculus. Finally, a considerable progress in the study of spectral inverse problems has been made by this project.