Group-theoretical research of eigenvalue problems and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Hisaaki  Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50025219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIJIKATA Hiroaki  Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00025298)
IKEBE Teruo  Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00025280)
WATANABE Shinzo  Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90025297)
YAMAGUTI Masaya  Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30025796)
HIRAI Takeshi  Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Sci. Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70025310)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordseigenvalue problem / Fourier transform / unitary representation / hypergroup / Hecke operater / Schrodinger operater / 逆問題
Research Abstract
1. The general purpose The group theory and the eigenvalue problem, which are important in many fields of mathematics and closely related each other, are both investigated by the methods of theory of algebras and functional analysis. In the first stage of the present project, many of the known results in this field were accumulated, compared, and also deepend with historical viewpoint, and afterwards from such investigations important new results were derived.
2. In 1985 and 1986, researches in several fields, in particular, in the fields of functional analysis, Lie groups, number theory, differential equations, probability and mathematical physics, took parts in this research project and many results have been obtained.
3. In carrying out investigations, discussion and exchange of information were constantly maintained with researchers both in other domestic unversities and abroad.
4. Many important documents and knowledge were obtained by the study from the historical viewpoints.
5. Accumulating the results obtained in the present project of interdisciplinary investigation, hopeful germs of some important future research are being formed.