| Project/Area Number |
60460008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOZAI Yoshihide Tokyo Astronomical Observatory, Professor, 東京天文台, 教授 (70012789)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Tatsujiro Tokyo Astronomical Observatory, Research Assistant, 東京天文台, 助手 (30158109)
NAKAMURA Tsuko Tokyo Astronomical Observatory, Research Assistant, 東京天文台, 助手 (80107474)
SHIBAZAKI Hajime Tokyo Astronomical Observatory, Research Assistant, 東京天文台, 助手 (00154237)
KANDA Tai Tokyo Astronomical Observatory, Research Assistant, 東京天文台, 助手 (80012871)
KINOSHITA Hiroshi Tokyo Astronomical Observatory, Associate Professor, 東京天文台, 助教授 (00012857)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Halley's comet / motion / ジエット |
| Research Abstract |
Halley's comet was observed during autumn, 1985 to spring, 1986 by 50cm Schmidt telescope and 91cm telescope at Dodaira Observatory and 188cm telescope at Okayama Astrophysical Observatory with CCD camera at Newton focus. The pictures taken have been already analyzed and utilized by scientists of solar winds in conjunction with results by Suisei and Sakigake of the Institute of Space and Astronautical Sciences. In the photographs taken at the Dodaira Observatory evolutions of tails are clearly exhibited. Data taken with CCD camera with 188cm telescope at Okayama are very exciting, since some of them shos how ion tails were created and how jet streams came out from the nucleus. We observed Halley's comet at Okayama on November 12 and 13 and December 11-14. In November we could see ion tails of the comet. Although it was announced by several astronomers then that they could observe jet streams, we believe that they are not jets but ion tails, since the densitometer results show that the images are circular. However, what we observed on December 12 is a jet since the center of light deviates considerably from the center of the figure. By using these kinds of data which will be collected from many observers oversea we can study how jet streams were correlated with irregularity of the motion of the comet.