| Project/Area Number |
60460011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | International Latitude Observatory of Mizusawa |
Principal Investigator |
KAKUTA Chuichi Astronomy Division Chief, International Latitude Observatory of Mizusawa, 天文観測研究部, 部長 (50000162)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUJI Seisuke Astronomy Division Sub-Section Chief, International Latitude Observatory of Mizu, 天文観測研究部, 研究員 (40132675)
SATO Koichi Astronomy Division Section Chief, International Latitude Observatory of Mizusawa, 天文観測研究部, 課長 (80000173)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Michelson Stellar Interferometer / Positional Astronomy / Earth Rotation / 大気屈折 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Construction of a Michelson stellar interferometer A Michelson stellar interferometer is constructed in the olf PZT observation room with two independent coude telescopes. Dimensions of the telescopes are as follows: the diameter of the primary mirror D=250mm, the focal length of the primary mirror f_1=750mm, the focal length of the secondary mirror f_2=-7.5mm. The mounting is an equatorial of German type. The two telescope are equipped along the north-south direction. The baseline length is 3m. 2. Aperture diameter of the stellar interferometer Sizes of the aperture of a Michelson stellar interferometer are found to be insensitive on fringe visibility, provided that two apertures are separated for a long distance. 3. Image detection and process with SIT TV camera Sensitivity of SIT TV camera was tested and it was found that 4 mag stars can be detected when the star image is about 1mm for the interferometer. Stellar images and Moon images taken by SIT TV camera are processed with the aid of a microcomputer and VTR. 4. Experiments Adjustments of the telescope system and superpositions of stellar images of the coude telescopes were carried out by observing bright stars, such as <alpha>Cyg., <slpha>Aur. and Jupiter. Introduction of the beam combiner and the delay compensator, development of image processing software are studied in this work.