STUDY OF HEAVY-ION REACTIONS NEAR THE FISSION BARRIER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physics, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
LEE Sang-moo  Institute of Physics, Univ. of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 物理学系, 助教授 (10175028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAGI Jirohta  Department of Physics, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10016181)
MIKUMO Takashi  Institute of Physics, Univ. of Tsukuba, Professor, 物理学系, 教授 (40015475)
NAGASHIMA Yasuo  Institute of Physics, Univ. of Tsukuba, Lecturer, 物理学系, 講師 (60091914)
ウ゛ィルフリード カ゛ルスタ  筑波大学, 理工学研究所, 外国人教師
FURUNO Kohei  Institute of Physics, Univ. of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 物理学系, 助教授 (40015772)
GALSTER Wilfried  Program in Scientific Technology, Univ. of Tsukuba, Foreign Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHeavy-Ion Reactions near the Fission-Barrier / multi-angle T-O-F spectrometer Large area Gas Ionization Chamber / Fission mass-, charge-, Kinetic energy-and angular distributions / T-O-F測定 / 核分裂の質量 / 荷電 / エネルギー / 角分布;拡張ハウザーフェッシュバッハ法 / 変形効果 / 結合エネルギー効果
Research Abstract
The GIC-ion source was introduced to increase the intensity of heavyion beams. The pulsed beam with DELTAt=600ps was obtained by developing the new buncher system. The multi-angles T-O-F spectrometer was installed together with the large area Gas Ionization Chamber, the Pararell plate Avaranche Counter and the large area solid state detectors. This makes enable us to measure the fission mass-, charge-, kinetic energy- and angular distributions simultaneously in the heavy-ion induced reactions near the fission barrier for medium and heavy nuclei systems.
The Extended Hauser-Feshbach Method has been developed by including the effects of temperature dependent level density parameter, fission fragment shape fluctuations and binding energy depending on the excitation.