Development of a High Resolution Vertex Chamber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Kozo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60025260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAO Noboru  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (10115850)
TAMURA Norio  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (00025462)
HEMMI Yasuo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (50025441)
NAKAMURA Teruo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (00025305)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords飛跡検出器 / ドリフトチェンバー
Research Abstract
The purpose is the research and development of a high resolution vertex chamber especially for an experiment at a colliding accelerator and is to make a chamber which has many sampling points, multi-track capability and high resolution.
In the first fiscal year of the term, 1985, a "Straw" type chamber and the first "Jet" type chamber, JET-3, were constructed and studied. The obtained resolution per a wire was about 100 microns with gas of 1 Atm Ar/Ethane mixture and better one with the gas of higher pressure in both cases. Those had, however, a problem in the multi-track capability because of their structure or the electronics.
In the second fiscal year, a cylindrical "Jet" chamber, JET-2, was constructed and studied. The shape of the signal was recorded by a flash ADC of 100 MHz/6bits for the multi-track capability. The preliminary resolution is about 150 and 90 microns for "fast" and "slow" gas, respectively.
A new prototype chamber and electronics circuits including a faster 8bits flash ADC system are now being designed, which will be available in this summer. Many improvements are expected to achieve better resolution than JET-2. We will obtain the result, at latest, by the end of 1987.