A STUDY OF PRIMARY GAMMA RAY SOURCES IN AIR SHOWER ENERGY REGION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO TATSUNOSUKE (1986)  ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, 理学部, 助教授 (10032799)
金子 達之助 (1985)  岡山大学, 理学部, 助教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI KATSUO  CHIEF ENGINEER, TECHNICAL DIVISION, INSTITUTE FOR PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL RESEARCH, 技術部, 課長
SHIBATA HIROYUKI  PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, 理学部, 教授 (50032785)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAir shower / Primary gamma rays / γ線天文学
Research Abstract
An air shower array was installed at Mt. Chacaltaya in Bolivia in 1986. The observation for the Ultra High Energy (UHE) primary gamma rays was opened on July 1987 after the preliminary experiment.
For the data in four months, it has analized selectively the UHE gamma rays from the Vela X-1 as a point source candidate and a broad region in right-ascension of 12^h - 14^h and declination of 0゜ - -40゜ as a difused gamma ray source one. Any significant "excess" of the Flux of UHE gamma rays beyond the back ground level was not recognized in their field of view so far. It may be not found the clear conclusion as for the insufficient data even if it exists. In fact, four years observation has led to get the significant conclusion as to Cyg X-3, found first as a emitter of the UHE gamma rays. An upper limit of the flux from the Vela X-1 was estimated to be 1.1x10^<-9>/m^2s. Our observation under the same triggering condition is continued to take the data accumulation.
Super nova (Sn1987A) in Large Magellanic Cloud was found on Febrary 1987. It is possible to view the SN1987A at Mt. Chacaltaya just suth direction of 53゜ from the zenith at meridian transit. No UHE gamma rays, however, is detected. This detection will give us a key to study the mechanism of super nova.