Mechanism of the Anomalous Superconductivity in Black Phosphorus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIROTANI Ichimin  Muroran Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (90110692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Seitaro  Muroran Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (40113691)
NAGATA Shoichi  Muroran Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (80155936)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSuperconductivity / Phase Transition / High Pressure / Black Phosphorus / ダイヤモンドアンビル型高圧発生装置 / リン / 黒リン / 赤リン
Research Abstract
The pressure-induced superconductivity in black phosphorus was measured along five different paths in a P-T phase diagram. The effect of pressure on the superconductivity transition temperature(Tc) strongly depends on the path in the phase diagram. The Tc of black phosphorus along the path(D) went up to 10.7 K and onset temperature of transition was beyond 13 K at very high pressures. When the red phosphorus as a starting material was pressurized at 4.2 K along the path(D), the Tc steeply increased with increasing pressure; it raised up to 13 K and onset temperature of transition reached 18 K at 30 GPa. This is the highest temperature in elements.
Pressure-induced phase transitions have also studied by X-ray study with synchrotron radiation at liquid nitrogen temperature. The pressure of the transition at 77 K was higher than that at room temperature. Two or three phases coexisted in wide pressure range 6-14 GPa at 77 K. These results suggest that there must be inhomogeneous state in simple cubic phase at liquid helium temperature and the inhomogeneity is closely related to the anomalous superconductivity.